Cart (0)

Privacy Policy

1. Incorporation of Privacy Policy

1.1       Hamilton Education Limited (Company Number 03435012) (‘Company’) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and the Company is compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998. This privacy policy (‘Privacy Policy’) explains how the Company uses the information the Company collects about you and the procedures that the Company has in place to safeguard your privacy.

1.2       By using the Company’s website http://www.hamiltoneducation.org.uk (‘Website’), and/or purchasing any goods (‘Goods’) you consent to the Company using the information the Company collects about you. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use the Website.

1.3       For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is the Company (Registration Number: Z1652880)

 

2. The information the Company collects and how the Company uses it

2.1       When you visit the Website or order or obtain any Goods offered on the Website (online, by phone or in writing), the Company may collect information including your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, debit/credit card number and expiry date, quantity and cost of Goods purchased and other such other relevant information which the Company deems necessary to process your order in respect of the Goods and provide maintenance and support services. Where necessary, the information collected is transmitted in a secure manner to third parties to assist the Company to provide you with the Goods requested by you and to maintain the support services of the Company.

2.2       Subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, the Company protects all personal and financial data from being disclosed to any third parties except when required by law.

2.3       Further to purposes set out in clause 2.1 and 2.2 above, we may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us; 
  • administration;
  • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis; 
  • customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences; 
  • marketing; 
  • fraud prevention and detection; 
  • billing and order fulfillment; 
  • credit scoring and credit checking; 
  • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services which may affect you; 
  • security vetting;
  • improving our services and the goods available;

2.4       Subject to the other provisions of this Privacy Policy and such other provisions specified on the Website, the Company will not provide your information to other companies or organisations without your consent.

 

3.Marketing and Opting Out

Unless you have asked us not to do so (see paragraph 2.4 above), we may contact you by mail, telephone, SMS, fax, email about goods, services, promotions, special offers and charitable causes which may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time by sending an e-mail to enquiries@hamiltoneducation.org.uk.

 

4. Use of cookies and other information gathering technologies

4.1       A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. We use cookies on this website to:

  • keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket and take you through the checkout process
  • recognise you whenever you visit this website
  • obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet
  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, goods and to help us better understand our customer requirements and interests
  • target our marketing and advertising campaigns more effectively
  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

4.2       The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer (or other electronic device) such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally.

 

5. How To Turn Off Cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Third-party cookies

We work with third-party suppliers who may also set cookies on our website. These third-party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our site. If you want further information please go to the website for the relevant third party. You will find additional information in the table below.

Description of cookies

The table below is designed to provide more information about the cookies we use and why:

Cookie Owner

Purpose for the cookie

Google Analytics

This is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc which uses cookies to show us how visitors found and explored our site, and how we can enhance their experience. It provides us with information about the behaviour of our visitors (eg how long they stayed on the site, the average number of pages viewed) and also tells us how many visitors we have had.

Shopify

We use an e-commerce platform supplied by Shopify to provide our e-commerce solution. Shopify uses a number of cookies to facilitate the e-commerce process including storing items in your shopping cart. Disabling Shopify cookies will mean you are unable to purchase items from our store.

 

6. Protecting your Information

6.1       The internet is not a secure medium.  The Company will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard you person data and has put in place various security procedures and strict policy rules to safeguard and protect your information from unauthorised and unlawful access and use. These security procedures and policy which are of the highest standards are continuously improved.

6.2       Notwithstanding the above, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and no system is entirely fool-proof and for this reason the Company cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet. 

 

7. Disclosure of your information

7.1       If the Company and/or part of its business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to the Company’s advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the Company.

7.2       The Company reserves the right to disclose your data (and you consent to such disclosure) if the Company is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the Company’s terms of use and terms of sale and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, the Company’s customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7.3       The Company also reserves the right to disclose your personal data to the William Rowan Hamilton Trust, a registered charity closely connected with the Company.

 

8. Updating your details

If any of the information that you have provided to the Company changes, for example if you change your e-mail address, name or payment details or if you wish to cancel your order, please let the Company know the correct details by sending an e-mail to enquiries@hamiltoneducation.org.uk.

 

9. Information about other individuals or on behalf of any organisation

If you give us information on behalf of someone else or on behalf of a school or other legal entity, you confirm that the other person/entity has appointed you to act on his/her/its behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her/its behalf to the processing of his/her/its personal data 
  • receive on his/her/its behalf any data protection notices 
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her/its personal data abroad; and
  • give consent to the processing of his/her/its data as set out in this Privacy Policy

 

10. Other Terms

10.1       Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this Privacy Policy.  However, the Company has taken the steps outlined above to try to improve the security of your information.  By using the Website, you consent to these transfers. 

10.2       The Company may supply link(s) to other websites. If you click on a link, you are not protected by this Privacy Policy and you are advised to read the privacy policy of the other website as it may differ from this Privacy Policy.

10.3       The Company reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as it deems necessary. In such event, the Company will post such changes on the Website.

10.4       The Company welcomes your views about the Website and its privacy policy.  If you would like to contact the Company with any queries or comments please send an e-mail to enquiries@hamiltoneducation.org.uk.

Cart Summary

Your cart is empty

From the Blog

New term, new products!

August 22, 2017

Have you seen our new items for Maths? Counters (packs of 24, various colours)  & 0-9 Dice packs (purple &...

Read more →

Hamilton's very own books!

June 14, 2017

Take a look at the books Ruth has written! Meet Buddy, Bold, Frank, Douglas and Sally - each has their...

Read more →