Cart (0)

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY AND DATA MANAGEMENT POLICY

  1. Who we are/legal structure/data controller 

    • Hamilton Education Limited (Company Number 03435012) (‘Company’) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and the Company is compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) and any implementing domestic legislation. This privacy policy (‘Privacy Policy’) explains how the Company uses the information it collects about you and the procedures that the Company has in place to safeguard your privacy.

For the purposes of this policy, our group of companies includes William Rowan Hamilton Trust (registered charity 1150524 and company no. 8269877), with whom the company works closely.

  • By using the Company’s websites http://www.hamiltoneducation.org.uk, and http://www.hamilton-trust.org.uk, (‘Website’) and/or purchasing any goods (‘Goods’) or services (‘Services’) from the Website you will be providing the Company with your personal data. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use the Website. 
  • The Company supplies links to other websites. If you click on a link, you are not protected by this Privacy Policy and you are advised to read the privacy policy of the other website as it may differ from this Privacy Policy.

  • For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is the Company        (Registration Number: Z1652880)

2 .           WHAT information the Company collects

  • When you visit the Website or order or obtain any Goods offered on the Website (online, by phone or in writing), the Company may collect information including your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, debit/credit card number and expiry date, quantity and cost of Goods purchased and other such other relevant information which the Company deems necessary to process your order in respect of the Goods and provide maintenance and support services.

2.2          The Company may also collect personal information when you contact us or send us feedback or complete customer surveys.

2.3          The processing of your personal information is necessary to enable the Company to provide the Goods or Services to you.

2.4          If you give us information on behalf of someone else or on behalf of a school or other legal entity, you confirm that the other person/entity has appointed you to act on his/her/its behalf and has agreed that you can: 

  • give consent on his/her/its behalf to the processing of his/her/its personal data 
  • receive on his/her/its behalf any data protection notices 
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her/it’s personal data abroad; and
  • give consent to the processing of his/her/its data as set out in this Privacy Policy

2.5       Subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, the Company protects all personal and financial data from being disclosed to any third parties except when required by law. The Company may use your information to assist in the prevention of unlawful activities, e.g. money laundering or activities which threaten the Company’s website or is adverse to your or to the Company’s interest. 

  • We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance. 
  • Occasionally the Company may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies) which we will add to the information we already hold about you in order to help us to provide Goods, improve/personalize our service to you. 
  • The Company will share your payment details with our chosen payment processor. We will ensure that any third-party processor that we use operates with appropriate security measures in place to safeguard that data that we share with them
  • Unless necessary, the except as specified in this Privacy Policy, the Company will not provide your information to other companies or organisations without your consent. 
  • Where necessary, the information collected is transmitted in a secure manner to third parties to assist the Company to provide you with the Goods requested by you and to maintain the support services of the Company. 

 3    How we use your information

3.1         The Company collects and processes information about you to deliver the Goods and Services for which you have requested.

3.2          The Company may use your personal data for the following purposes:

      • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us; 
      • administration;
      • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis; 
      • customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences; 
      • marketing; 
      • fraud prevention and detection; 
      • billing and order fulfillment; 
      • credit scoring and credit checking; 
      • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences;
      • to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services which may affect you; 
      • security vetting;
      • improving our services and the goods available; 

3.3        The Company uses your information collected from the Website to personalize your repeat visits to the Website. 

3.4         In processing your order, we may send your details to and also use information from the William Rowan Hamilton Trust, credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies. 

3.5          The Company may share your personal data with any group companies or charities specifically but not limited to William Rowan Hamilton Trust for the purposes of processing payments and keeping accounts.  

3.6          If the Company and/or part of its business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to the Company’s advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the Company. 

3.7          The Company reserves the right to disclose your data (and you consent to such disclosure) if the Company is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the Company’s terms of use and terms of sale and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, the Company’s customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

3.8          The Company also reserves the right to disclose your personal data to the William Rowan Hamilton Trust, a registered charity closely connected with the Company. 

  1. Transferring your information outside the european economic area (EEA) 

4.1          For the purposes of providing the products and services to you the Company may transfer your personal data to countries outside the EEA. The Company will always ensure any transfer is subject to appropriate security measures to safeguard your personal data.
 

5.  Marketing

5.1          The Company may wish to provide you with information about Goods featured on the Website, promotions, special offers or charitable causes which may be of interest to you by post, email, SMS, newsletter or telephone. The Company will only do this with your consent. You give this consent when you first register, or later by singing up for our newsletter or registering by other means. If you prefer not to receive such material from us, you can opt out at any time by sending an e-mail to enquiries@hamiltoneducation.org.uk.

5.2          We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside our group of companies without your consent. 

 

  1.  Access to your information and correction 

6.1          You have a right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, please email or write to us at the following address enquiries@hamiltoneducation.org.uk; 1A Howard St, Oxford OX4 3AY.  We may make a small charge for this service.  We will respond within one calendar month. 

6.2          We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. If any of the information that you have provided to the Company changes, for example if you change your email address, name or postal address or if you wish to cancel your order, please let the Company know the correct details by sending an email to enquiries@hamiltoneducation.org.uk.  

6.3          If you contact the Company under clause 6.1 or 6.2 we may request proof of your identity and address.  

6.4          Our policy is to retain personal information for no longer than we need in connection with the Goods we provide you with. If you do not renew your account on an annual renewal date, our policy is to retain your personal information for no longer than 3 months after the renewal date, but there may be circumstances in which we retain the information for longer or securely delete or return it to you.

 

  1. Website and Cookies

7.1          Cookies are small text files which are placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our Website. The Company uses cookies and other technologies to: 

  • keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket and take you through the checkout process
  • recognise you whenever you visit this website
  • obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet 
  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, Goods and to help us better understand our customer requirements and interests 
  • target our marketing and advertising campaigns more effectively
  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.  

The Company also uses cookies to assist it to provide information which is relevant to your interest.

7.2          The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer (or other electronic device) such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally.

 

7.3          You are free to decline the Company’s cookies. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. You can also delete any cookies from your computer. Refer to your internet browser’s help features to find out how to control your use of cookies. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

7.4          The Website relies on the use of cookies for various optional and essential features so you may find that restricting or disabling cookies makes certain features of the site, or the site as a whole, inaccessible. Certain features on the Website are only available if you enable the cookies.

7.5          The Company may also track certain information through the use of third party web site analytics providers.

7.6          The Company may also use aggregate information, statistics and information based upon your behaviour and navigation of the Website for the purposes of monitoring your usage of the Website, in order to help the Company develop the Website and the Goods offered by the Company.  The Company may provide such aggregate information and statistics (which will not contain your identifying information) to third parties. 

Third-party cookies used on this website  

7.7          We work with third-party suppliers who may also set cookies on our website. These third party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our site. If you want further information please go to the website for the relevant third party. You will find additional information in the table below. 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Google Analytics

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of the website and compile reports for us on activity on the site. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States of America. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

How to reject or delete this cookie: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

Find out more about Google analytics privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

 

 

Shopify

 

We use an e-commerce platform supplied by Shopify to provide our e-commerce solution. Shopify uses a number of cookies to facilitate the e-commerce process including storing items in your shopping cart. Disabling Shopify cookies will mean you are unable to purchase items from our store.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Protecting your Information  

8.1          Your information will be stored on secure servers. Your payment details are transferred using an encrypted connection certified by SSL.

8.2          While the Company will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us.

8.3          If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information, please contact us using the details below and we will endeavor to resolve the concerns as soon as possible to your satisfaction. If we do not deal with your concern to your satisfaction, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, the details of which are readily available online.  

  1. Changes to this privacy policy 

9.1          We may change this privacy policy from time to time.  

9.2          We will review this policy every three years.  

9.3          This policy was last updated on [1 March 2018].  

 

  1. How to contact us  

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or wish to contact the Company about any data we hold about you, please send an e-mail to enquiries@hamiltoneducation.org.uk or write to 1a Howard St, Oxford, OX4 3AY.

Cart Summary

Your cart is empty